In a pitch right now? Words you can use →

Company page

Mary Kay

Public-record notes and questions to ask before joining Mary Kay as an Independent Beauty Consultant.

Quick decision snapshot

Cost to start
  • eStart: $35 (personal website and back office for one year)
  • Inventory: Not required to start
  • “Active” status: A wholesale order of $225 or more
Disclosure headline
We did not locate a standardized U.S. income disclosure for Mary Kay; its Canadian one reports that a typical participant earns no commissions, and 86.8% are not eligible to earn them.
Main limitation
We did not locate a standardized U.S. income disclosure for Mary Kay; the earnings disclosure cited here is Canadian and should not be treated as a U.S. result.
Ask before paying

What it costs to get started

What it costs to start with Mary Kay
eStart $35 (personal website and back office for one year)
Inventory Not required to start
“Active” status A wholesale order of $225 or more

Source: Mary Kay — be a beauty consultant . Accessed 2026-06-29.

What people actually earn

We did not locate a standardized U.S. income disclosure for Mary Kay; its Canadian one reports that a typical participant earns no commissions, and 86.8% are not eligible to earn them.

What Mary Kay’s own disclosure reports
U.S. disclosure Not located in reviewed public sources
Canada (where required) Typical participant earns no commissions; 86.8% not eligible
Commission-eligible average About $214 (2025)
Reported as Before expenses

Read the full Mary Kay income disclosure guide →

Company overview

Mary Kay is a U.S. direct selling cosmetics company whose products are sold by independent contractors it calls Independent Beauty Consultants, who buy product at wholesale and may also earn by recruiting others.

Mary Kay publishes a consultant agreement, starter-kit terms, and a product repurchase policy. We did not locate a standardized U.S. income disclosure statement in the public sources reviewed for this page.

What the company discloses

What is not clear from public disclosure

Regulatory/public record

Questions to ask before joining

Is Mary Kay a pyramid scheme?

People often search whether a company like this is a pyramid scheme or a scam. This page does not apply those labels: whether a company meets a legal definition is a matter for regulators and courts, not a label to settle during a recruiting conversation.

A more useful first question is where the money comes from: whether pay depends on real sales to customers outside the business, how much depends on recruiting, and what participants keep after expenses. See how to evaluate the pyramid-scheme question before relying on a label either way. Any regulator or court record specific to Mary Kay is summarized in the public-record section above, with attribution.

What this page does not prove: This page does not reach a conclusion about Mary Kay or any individual participant's intent. It summarizes public disclosures, public records, and questions a prospective participant can ask before joining.

Common costs to check:

  • Product, samples, shipping, and taxes.
  • Starter kits, renewal fees, websites, apps, or back-office tools.
  • Training, events, tickets, travel, meals, lodging, and childcare.
  • Advertising, giveaways, displays, packaging, or payment fees.
  • Licensing, exam prep, background checks, or required continuing education.
  • Unsold inventory and unpaid time.

Gross income is not the same as money kept after these costs.

Useful related pages

Choose the next page by your situation:

  • If you have not paid, start with Before You Pay.
  • If you already paid, review records, recurring charges, and cancellation rules.
  • If you feel pressured, use a script before continuing the conversation.

Sources

Source access dates are shown when available. Re-check the linked source before relying on a figure, because company disclosures and public records can change.

Correction request

To request a correction, email corrections@boringanddevastating.com with this page URL, the specific text at issue, and supporting public sources.